top of page

Cookies and Privacy policy

Welcome to the Build a Bond dog training and walking's privacy notice.

 

This privacy notice provides information on how Build a Bond dog training and walking collects and processes your personal data when you visit our website to sign up for a membership, purchase a product or service.

 

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with our website privacy policy which contains more detailed information about our data processing and can be accessed here.

Important information and who we are

Build a Bond dog training and walking LTD is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

 

Contact details

Our full details are:

 

Full name of legal entity: Build a Bond dog training and walking LTD

 

Name or title of Adrian Rybicki

 

Email address: info@build-a-bond.co.uk

 

Postal address: 4 Maygreen avenue, Cotgrave, Nottingham, NG12 3SH

 

Telephone number: 07377564795

 

 

1.         The data we collect about you

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you as follows:

 

  • Identity Data.

 

  • Contact Data.

 

  • Financial Data.

 

  • Transaction Data.

 

  • Technical Data.

 

  • Profile Data.

 

  • Usage Data.

 

  • Marketing and Communications Data. 

 

 

 

2.         How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it which include the following:

 

  • To register you as a new customer.

 

  • To process and deliver your order.

 

  • To manage your relationship with us.

 

  • To enable you to participate in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey.

 

  • To improve our website, products/services, marketing or customer relationships.

 

  • To recommend products or services which may be of interest to you.

 

3.         How we share your personal data

We may share your personal data within the Build a Bond dog training and walking group.

 

4.         International transfers

We may transfer, store and process your personal data outside the UK.

 

5.         Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data including the right to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office, the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

 

6.         Further details

If you are looking for more information on how we process your personal data including on data security, data retention and lawful processing bases, please access our website privacy policy.

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

·         Strictly necessary cookies.                                                                                             

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

·         Analytical/performance cookies.                                                                                   

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

·         Functionality cookies.                                                                                                    

These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

·         Targeting cookies.                                                                                                          

These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire over time

bottom of page